Bitcoin is the most disruptive invention since the Internet, and now an ideological battle is underway between fringe utopists and mainstream capitalism. The film shows the players who are defining how this technology will shape our lives.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A computer programmer becomes fascinated with the digital currency Bitcoin, and through his involvement in the Bitcoin community, we learn about the impending global impact of this amazing new technology.

Director: Nicholas Mross
Stars: Gavin Andresen, Brian Armstrong, Margaux Avedisian
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

For anyone who has not fully understood the controversial Bitcoin yet, this is a concise and informative crash course about Money and Crypto Currencies.

Directors: Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis
Stars: John Barrett, Andreas M. Antonopoulos, Jeffrey A. Tucker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

American Addict 2 digs deeper into the world of corruption, politics and pharmaceutical greed. Matthew Perry, Jonathan Davis, Ron Paul and Dennis Kucinich contribute to this eye opening ... See full summary »

Director: Sasha Knezev
Stars: Jonathan Davis, Sasha Knezev, Dennis Kucinich
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

With the rapid emergence of digital devices, an unstoppable, invisible force is changing human lives in ways from the microscopic to the gargantuan: Big Data, a word that was barely used a ... See full summary »

Director: Sandy Smolan
Stars: Lexie Butler, Lisa Coronado, Miles Dewar
Do Not Resist (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An account of the increasing use of military weapons and tactics by local law enforcement in the United States, counterpointed with civil unrest in Ferguson, Missouri following the shooting of Michael Brown in 2014.

Director: Craig Atkinson
Stars: James Comey, Dave Grossman, Rand Paul
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Magic Money is a documentary film which explores the mysterious origins of Bitcoin, its role in society, and how it could shape the future of our world.

Director: Tim Delmastro
Stars: Jeff Berwick, Trace Mayer, Tone Vays
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The most ambitious project ever conceived on the Internet: Google's master plan to scan every book in the world and the people trying to stop them. Google say they are building a library for mankind, but they also have other intentions.

Director: Ben Lewis
Stars: Brendan Price, Nicolas Chapman, Molly Malcolm
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three friends dream up the Compaq portable computer at a Texas diner in 1981, and soon find themselves battling mighty IBM for PC supremacy. Their improbable journey altered the future of computing and shaped the world we now know.

Director: Jason Cohen
Stars: Rod Canion, Jim Harris, Bill Murto
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of Tony Blair's destruction of the Labour Party, his well-remunerated business interests, and the thousands of innocent people who have died following his decision to invade Iraq.

Directors: Sanne van den Bergh, Greg Ward
Stars: Tony Blair, Stephen Fry, George Galloway
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ham Tran
Stars: Kate Nhung, Thanh Pham, Petey Majik Nguyen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Wences Casares ...
Himself
Nathanial Popper ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gavin Andresen ...
Himself
Nancy Cannucciari
Michael Casey ...
Himself
David Chaum ...
Himself
Andy Greenberg ...
Himself
Benjamin Lawsky ...
Himself
Blythe Masters ...
Herself
Rakesh Motwani ...
Himself
Rand Paul ...
Himself
Charlie Shrem ...
Himelf
Barry Silbert ...
Himself
Nick Spanos ...
Himself
Chris Tarbell ...
Himself

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith. Watch our exclusive celebrity interviews, and tune in to our LIVE show from 3:30 to 5 p.m. PDT on Saturday, July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

Not since the invention of the Internet has there been such a disruptive technology as Bitcoin. Bitcoin's early pioneers sought to blur the lines of sovereignty and the financial status quo. After years of underground development Bitcoin grabbed the attention of a curious public, and the ire of the regulators the technology had subverted. After landmark arrests of prominent cyber criminals Bitcoin faces its most severe adversary yet, the very banks it was built to destroy. Written by Periscope

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

In open-source we trust


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Battle for Bitcoin  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The score to this was written and made by soundtrack artist Ben Prunty, most notably known for the soundtrack for the game 'FTL: Faster than Light'. This is his first film score. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?